About

Mission Statement

It is our mission to grant non-medical moments to children with chronic life-threatening illnesses ages 4-18 throughout the state of Alabama as well as continue a relationship with the recipient Beyond the Moment.

Our Staff

Board of Directors

Kimberly A. Tew
Chairperson
Synovus Securities, Inc.

Bubba Armstrong, MD
(River Region Representative)
Southern Orthopaedic Surgeons

Shelley Clark
Ray & Poynor

Jack Darnall
Brasfield & Gorrie

Betsy French
Ray & Poynor

Steven Geisler
BBVA Compass

Matthew S. Geller
Sirote & Permutt

Heather Hargis
Children’s of Alabama

Jimmie Harvey, MD
Birmingham Hematology Oncology Associates

Emily Heide
Rooted Ministries

Jim Heilbron
Alabama Power Company

Rob Howland
Capstone Companies

Kate Johnson
Community Volunteer

Amy Kabase
Spectrum Reach

Tina Littlepage
Morgan Stanley

Buffie Marks
(Member Emeritus)
Community Volunteer

Jim McCormick
Pryor McCormick Investments

Merrill McWhorter
Beauty Counter

Kelly Morrison
Regions Bank

Jessica Naftel
Community Volunteer

Adam Peck
Lightfoot, Franklin & White LLP

Josh Petty
BB&T

Jon Register
Merrill Lynch

Thomas Schultz
Medical Properties Trust

David K. Smith
Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex.

Al Vance
Altec Industries

Kelly Whitaker
(River Region Representative)
Board of Medical Scholarship Awards

Ashley Wood
Community Volunteer

Advisory Council

Lynne Cohen
Community Volunteer

Joe Covington, Jr.
Covington Flooring

Tom Curtin
CRC Insurance

David Dixon
Dixon Group, Inc.

J. Timothy Downard, CPA
Haynes Downard, LLP

Alan Dreher
Jefferson Iron and Metals

Chris Eagan
Starnes & Atchison

Larry Fine, CPA
Community Volunteer

Pat Forman
Community Volunteer

Bill Goodrich
Richgood Corporation

Heidi Hallman
Community Volunteer

Tom Hinton
Hinton Properties

Bill Jones
O’Neal Steel, Inc.

Pat Kilpatrick
Community Volunteer

Daniel Markstein, IV
Markstein Consulting

Lila McGahey
Community Volunteer

Ed Meyerson
Baker, Donelson, Bearman,
Caldwell, & Berkowitz

Billy Morace
CMH Architects

Bobby Naftel, MD
Baptist Montclair

George Nolen
Mass Mutual

Kay Miles Pace
Community Volunteer

Will Pearson
mental_floss

Conrad Rafield
Rafield Investment Company

Henry Ray
Ray & Poynor

Roland Short
Alabama Metal Industries

Tom Shufflebarger
Children’s of Alabama

Courtney Stephens
Community Volunteer

Bobby Thuston
Southwood Machinery

Pete Van Pelt
Children’s Health System

Evie Vare
Community Volunteer

Junior Board

Jessica Walker
Chair
Regions Financial Corp

Bill Anderson
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Jordan Brooks
Morgan Stanley

Kaitlin Candelaria
FitnessHQ

Kristin Davis
BBVA

Camerson Estes
Servis First

Mary Margaret Finn
Ray & Poynor

Caitlin Gray
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Scott Goedecke
Mayer Electric

Emily Hamilton
Mayor’s Office

Brailyn Hardy
KC Projects

Brett Holsombeck
McCallum. Hoaglund, Cook & Irby

Katie Henson
Medical Properties Trust

Henry Holliday
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Inc

David Lecompte
Bridgeworth Financial

Lyndsey Lewis
Markstein Consulting

Laura McCraney
Maynard Cooper

Brooks McElveen
AEA Group

Taylor McGuire
Towerstone Corp

Lucy Newton
Prepaid Technologies

Blake Patterson
Lakeshore Financial Partners

Jake Paul
Better Basics

Collie Powers
Trivaco

Brooke Ratliff
Children’s of Alabama

Grace Register
Brasfield & Gorrie

Matt Rowan
Graham & Co.

Anne Tapley
Highlands Day School

Yvonne Taunton
o2ideas

Brad Tew
Brasfield & Gorrie

Anna Unkenholz
Markstein Consulting

Raines Welden
Raymond James

Lauren Yarnish
Medical Properties Trust

Lacey Whatley
Ray & Poynor

River Region Council

Chris Waller
Chair
Ball, Ball, Matthews, & Novak, P.A.

Greg Allen, Esq.
Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis, & Miles, P.C.

Bubba Armstrong, MD
Southern Orthopaedic Surgeons

Davy Autrey, Selma
First Aid & Safety

Britt Barley
Sterling Bank

Sara Beasley
Community Volunteer

Heidi Beattie
Troy University

Andy Britton
Coco Cola Bottling Company

Melissa Bowman (Past Chair)
Montgomery Chamber of Commerce

Phil Cantrell, Alexander City
Community Volunteer

Nim Frazer (Past Chair)
Industrial Partners

David Gadilhe
Jim ‘N Nick’s Community Bar-B-Que

Tasha Kendrick
Alabama Power Company

Ray Petty
ServisFirst Bank

Bill Rice, Jr.
The Alabama Gazette

Jenny Thiessen
Community Volunteer

Stacy Tinsley, Auburn
Community Volunteer

Kelly Whitaker
Board of Medical Scholarship Awards

River Region Junior Board

Jessica Anderson (Chair)
Hatton Brown Publishers

Camilla Austin
CCC Associates

Megan Bronson
Auburn University of Montgomery

Kelly Cox
Auburn University of Montgomery

Mary Kathryn Fletcher
Triumph Services

Rebecca Hails
Children’s of Alabama

Lane Jenks
Community Volunteer

Jamie Kidd
Webb & Eley, P.C.

Bailey McKell
Alabama Partnership for Children

Katie Naman
Smart Start Alabama

Drew Nelson
Alabama Medicaid Agency

Ashley Penhale
Copeland, Franco, Screws & Gill, P.A.

Parker Pippen
Park Crossing High School

Alyson Reynolds
United Gymstars & Cheer

Katie Richard
Couch, Conville & Blitt, LLC

Marissa Sanchez
Warren Averett

Will Steineker
Self Employed

Griffith Waller
City Hall

Ada Katherine van Whye
StudentsFirst Alabama

Carly Wilkins
Law Office of Carly Wilkins

Gulf Coast Council

Chris Hankins, Chair
Reach Home Service

Emily Hankins
Chickasaw County Schools

Frank Lilley
Gulf Electric Co. of Mobile

Melissa Sprinkle
Cardiology Associates

Mindi Waite
Community Volunteer

Teen Council